Check out the overripe banana and other 'On Our Own Time' winning entries

Check out the overripe banana and other 'On Our Own Time' winning entries

By Kyle MittanUniversity Communications
Printer-friendly version PDF version
"2 months later" by Ellen Cyrier, senior coordinator of undergraduate recruitment in the Office of Admissions, won Best in Show. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)
"2 months later" by Ellen Cyrier, senior coordinator of undergraduate recruitment in the Office of Admissions, won Best in Show. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)
"Mictlantecuhtli Redies the Sugar Skull Mask" by Ruben Urrea Moreno, senior exhibit specialist at the Arizona State Museum, won first place in the professional category. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)
"Mictlantecuhtli Redies the Sugar Skull Mask" by Ruben Urrea Moreno, senior exhibit specialist at the Arizona State Museum, won first place in the professional category. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)
"Tres Generaciones/Three Generations" by Angel Aguirre, a University volunteer, won first place in the intermediate category. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)
"Tres Generaciones/Three Generations" by Angel Aguirre, a University volunteer, won first place in the intermediate category. (Photo by Kyle Mittan/University Communications)

Visitors to the lobby in the Bioscience Research Laboratories building from Feb. 3-15 were treated to photos, paintings, drawings, sculptures – and an overripe banana – all of which were part of this year's "On Our Own Time" art exhibit.

Visit this gallery to see some of the pieces in the exhibit.

This year marked the exhibit's 10th anniversary and the first time that employees working in Phoenix were able to submit artwork.

"On Our Own Time" is organized by the University's Employee Recognition Committee and sponsored by the National Arts Program, which provides organizations with at least 3,500 employees resources to showcase employees' artistic abilities.

This year's winning entries, as determined by a panel of judges, are listed below. The People's Choice Awards were chosen by attendees of the Feb. 15 exhibit reception.

Best in Show, the exhibit's top award, went to "2 months later," an overripe banana duct-taped to a framed board, by Ellen Cyrier, senior coordinator of undergraduate recruitment, who works in Phoenix for the Office of Admissions. The piece drew parallels to a similar piece of artwork, originally displayed at an art fair in Florida, that caused a social media frenzy when it sold for a six-figure sum late last year.

Pamela Wagner, administrative associate in the UA RISE Health and Wellness Center, has coordinated the exhibit since 2017.

"Over the past 10 years this exhibit has offered over 800 artists of varying ages and levels of talent an opportunity to visually share their stories and interests," she said.

"From a 7-year-old boy's abstract concepts to a woman's moving portrait reflecting a positive post-mastectomy body image, this exhibit helps people connect around their commonalities. Art can be a voice of change, can elicit powerful emotions and heal unseen pain. I'm so honored to coordinate such a worthwhile event."

Best in Show

"2 months later" by Ellen Cyrier, senior coordinator of undergraduate recruitment, Office of Admissions

Art Education Award

"Linger" by Grace Merritt, family of Todd Merritt, principal information technology manager for University Information Technology Services

People's Choice Awards

  • "Bruises Heal, Words Scar the Soul" by Hailey Koellisch, family of Valerie Koellisch, accountant in the Department of Family and Community Medicine
  • "Sunset at Mission San Xavier" by Jeanie Colaianni, family of Marcel Villalobos, assistant director of Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
  • "I Will Not Be Defined By My Scars. I Am Beautiful." by Harrie Handler, family of Jordan Handler, program coordinator at the BookStore
  • "Fire Guardian" by Eric Johnson, program coordinator in Pima County Cooperative Extension

Youth (ages 12 and younger)

First place – "Boy, Baby, and Bird" by Jacob Douglas, family of Lisa McLaughlin, senior financial services specialist in the Financial Services Office

Second place – "Blossom Walk" by Mylee Laguna-Warder, family of Eleanor Warder, program coordinator in the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Third place – "Untitled" by Gloria Ana Castro-Merriam, family of Kelley Merriam-Castro, senior program coordinator in the Second Language Acquisition and Teaching graduate interdisciplinary program

Teen (ages 13-18)

First place – "The Fair" by Bailey Williams, family of Cindy Williams, program coordinator in the Office of the Provost's academic administration team

Second place – "Defined" by Winona Esher, family of Melanie Esher-Blair, senior program coordinator in the Arizona Telemedicine Program

Third place – "Fruit" by Sara McCartan, family of Susan Kaib, associate dean of student affairs in the College of Medicine – Phoenix

Amateur (entrants with little or no experience)

First place – "Purple Irises" by Edee Cadin, family of Sean Cadin, senior business manager at the BIO5 Institute

Second place – "Sacred Moon Flower" by Diana Gerardo, research technician in the Department of Immunobiology

Third place – "Grasshoppers" by Jeffrey Fisher, clinical instructor at the College of Medicine – Phoenix

Intermediate (entrants with some experience)

First place – "Tres Generaciones/Three Generations" by Angel Aguirre, volunteer

Second place – "Banana Swoosh" by Corey Shemroske, family of a former University employee

Third place – "Anna's Hummingbird" by Erica Freese, senior program coordinator, Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Professional

First place – "Mictlantecuhtli Redies the Sugar Skull Mask" by Ruben Urrea Moreno, senior exhibit specialist at the Arizona State Museum

Second place – "Empire Ranch Milky Way" by Ernie Schloss, adjunct lecturer at the College of Public Health

Third place – "Monsoon Walk at Dusk" by Susan Marvin, senior program coordinator in Occupational Health

Honorable mentions

  • "Between the Chilean Riots" by Jordan Handler, program coordinator at the BookStores
  • "Teacups with Plants: East Meets West" by Chrysanthe Kapuranis, graphic designer in the Division of Human Resources
  • "liberum animosique" by Avery Maland, family of Lia Falco, assistant professor in the Department of Disability and Psychoeducational Studies
  • "Spectacular Swirls" by Anthony Son, family of Hyewon Shin, senior program coordinator in the College of Nursing
  • "Sacred Ceremonies" by Jennie Norris, graphic designer in Facilities Management
  • "Rings Around the Courthouse Steps" by Nancy Maurer, family of Janet Maurer, director of themes and health care transformation in the Department of Medicine at the College of Medicine – Phoenix
  • "Nepalese Napping" by Jordan Handler, program coordinator at the BookStores
  • "Lost" by Victoria Escamilla, family of Sonya Lopez-Escamilla, senior accounting assistant in UITS
  • "Bruises Heal, Words Scar The Soul" by Hailey Koellisch, family of Valerie Koellisch, accountant in the Department of Family and Community Medicine
  • "Pax" by Avery Maland, family of Lia Falco, assistant professor in the Department of Disability and Psychoeducational Studies

UA@Work is produced by University Communications

Marshall Building, Suite 100. 845 N. Park Ave., Tucson, AZ 85719 (or) 
P.O. Box 210158B, Tucson, AZ 85721

T 520.621.1877  F 520.626.4121

Feedback University Privacy Statement 

2020 © The Arizona Board of Regents on behalf of the University of Arizona