On Our Own Time Art Exhibit Awards

View All

Campus Notes

Printer-friendly version PDF version

On Our Own Time Art Exhibit Awards

Employee Recognition Committee
February 6, 2020

We are pleased to announce the following winners of the 10th Annual On Our Own Time Art Exhibit:

Best In Show: "2 months later" by Ellen Cyrier, Office of Admissions, Phoenix

Art Education Award: "Linger" by Grace Merritt, family of Todd Merritt, UITS

Youth Category:

1st: "Boy, Baby, and Bird" by Jacob Douglas, family of Lisa McLaughlin, Financial Services-Operations

2nd: "Blossom Walk" by Mylee Laguna-Warder, family of Eleanor Warder, Chemistry and Biochemistry

3rd: "Untitled" by Gloria Ana Castro-Merriam, family of Kelley Merriam-Castro, SLAT GIDP

Teen Category:

1st: "The Fair" by Bailey Williams, family of Cindy Williams, Curricular Affairs

2nd: "Defined" by Winona Esher, family of Melanie Esher-Blair, Department of Telemedicine

3rd: "Fruit" by Sara McCartan, family of Susan Kaib, Academic Affairs, Phoenix

Amateur Category:

1st: "Purple Irises" by Edee Cadin, family of Sean Cadin, Bio5 Business Office

2nd: "Sacred Moon Flower" by Diana Gerardo, Immunobiology

3rd: "Grasshoppers" by Jeffrey Fisher, Clinical Based Instructor, Phoenix

Intermediate Category:

1st: "Tres Generaciones/Three Generations" by Angel Aguirre, Volunteer

2nd: "Banana Swoosh" by Corey Shemroske, family of Penny Brashears, Technology

3rd: "Anna's Hummingbird" by Erica Freese, Health Promotion Sciences

Professional Category:

1st: "Mictlantecuhtli Redies the Sugar Skull Mask" by Ruben Urrea Moreno, Arizona State Museum

2nd: "Empire Ranch Milky Way" by Ernie Schloss, Community, Environment and Policy

3rd: "Monsoon Walk at Dusk" by Susan Marvin, RLSS

Honorable Mentions: 

"Between the Chilean Riots" by Jordan Handler, UA BookStores

"Teacups with Plants: East Meets West" by Chrysanthe Kapuranis, Division of Human Resources

"liberum animosique" by Avery Maland, family of Lia Falco, Disability & Psychoeducational Studies

"Spectacular Swirls" by Anthony Son, family of Hyewon Shin, Nursing

"Sacred Ceremonies" by Jennie Norris, Facilities Management–Sign Shop

"Rings Around the Courthouse Steps" by Nancy Maurer, family of Janet Maurer, UA COM-P, Department of Medicine, Phoenix

"Nepalese Napping" by Jordan Handler, UA BookStores

"Lost" by Victoria Escamilla, family of Sonya Lopez-Escamilla, UITS Financial Management

"Bruises Heal, Words Scar The Soul" by Hailey Koellisch, family of Valerie Koellisch, Family & Community Medicine

"Pax" by Avery Maland, family of Lia Falco, Disability & Psychoeducational Studies

The People's Choice Awards will be announced during the Artist's Reception, Saturday 2/15 from 1-3pm in the BSRL Lobby (1230 N. Cherry). We hope to see you there!

UA@Work is produced by University Communications

Marshall Building, Suite 100. 845 N. Park Ave., Tucson, AZ 85719 (or) 
P.O. Box 210158B, Tucson, AZ 85721

T 520.621.1877  F 520.626.4121

Feedback University Privacy Statement 

2020 © The Arizona Board of Regents on behalf of the University of Arizona